PRIVACY POLICY


The Company respects the privacy of its clients and suppliers. This Privacy Policy explains who we are, the reason for which we can use your data, how we process your data, who we share your data with, for how long we retain such data and how you may contact us and exercise your rights.

WHO ARE WE?


Your data will be processed by the company belonging to ORBIT ACTIVIDADES TURÍSTICAS, LDA., hereinafter referred to as “ViLAFOÎA AL” or “us”. This company is responsible for the processing of personal data within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation. For questions relating to the processing of your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer to the following mail address: info@vilafoia.com


WHY DO WE NEED YOUR DATA?


As a rule, your personal data is directly requested when you register on our site, visit our guesthouse ViLAFOîA AL, communicate with us by telephone, e-mail or chat, when you request a contact and/or sending newsletters, subscribe to a certain service, provide or request information, acquire a product or establish a contractual relationship online or offline with us. However, ViLAFOÎA AL may also collect your data indirectly, through partners or official entities.

ViLAFOÎA AL use your personal data for the following purposes:

Clients´ Management


The treatment of your data is required for the execution of the contract to be celebrated between you and ViLAFOÎA AL, or to conduct pre-contract diligences at your request. If you do not provide your data, we will not be able to provide the services requested or contracted services.
In more limited circumstances, we also collect data about family members and companions, such as names and ages of children.

If you submit any personal data about other people to us (e.g., if you make a reservation for another individual or purchase a product to offer), you represent that you have the authority to do so and you permit us to use the data in accordance with this Privacy Statement. Your data will be stored for this purpose for 5 years after your last stay in ViLAFOÎA AL subject to compliance with legal provisions relating to the retention of data for a longer period. Client´s personal data may be used by ViLAFOÎA AL for managing a legal claim. The legal basis is the existence of a legitimate interest by us and the data will be stored for the period required for exercising the respective rights.

Prospective Clients´ Management


The treatment of your data is required to conduct pre-contract diligences at your request for the execution of a contract between you and ViLAFOÎA AL. If you do not provide your data, we will not be able to provide the services requested or pre-contracted services.
Your data will be stored for this purpose for 120 days subject to compliance with legal provisions relating to the retention of data for a longer period.

Marketing


Minor may use your data to send you information about our products and services. This treatment may only be carried out with your consent, provided at the time of data collection or through a form specifically completed for this purpose. If you consent, you will receive marketing communications by e-mail or other way specified by you. If you do not provide your personal data (name and e-mail), ViLAFOÎA AL will be unable to send you commercial communications.
You may object to this data processing at any time.
Your data will be kept for this purpose until your instructions to the contrary, or, at most, up to 5 years after your last stay in ViLAFOÎA AL.

Definition of profiles


We use your data and treat information’s regarding personal preferences, interests and behavior, to improve the products and services we provide you.
This treatment may only be carried out with your consent, provided at the time the data collection or through a form specifically completed for this purpose.
You may object to this processing at any time.
Your data will be kept for this purpose until your instructions to the contrary, or, at most, up to 5 years after your last stay [*].

Management of complaints and contacts received by ViLAFOÎA AL


You can send us suggestions or complaints on the services provided by us via info@vilafoia.com. Your data will be processed based on ViLAFOÎA AL legitimate interests and your consent. ViLAFOÎA AL collects your data to analyze and solve the situation underlying your suggestion or complaint. Your data will be stored for this purpose for the time needed to solve your issue, no more than 2 years after the end of the process.

Management of suppliers / Service Providers/Subcontractors


The treatment of your data is required for the execution of the contract to be celebrated between you and ViLAFOÎA AL, or to conduct pre-contract diligences at your request. If you do not provide your data, we will not be able to fulfil our contractual obligations.
Your data will be stored for this purpose during the contract/contractual relationship subject to compliance with legal provisions regarding data retention for a longer period.
The personal data of suppliers may be treated by ViLAFOÎA AL for litigation management. The legal basis is the existence of a legitimate interest on our part and the data will be stored for the necessary period to exercise their rights.
ViLAFOÎA AL supplier’s data may be communicated to our clients for compliance with legal or contractual obligations..

WILL YOUR PERSONAL DATA BE SHARED WITH OTHER?


For the purposes and in the terms described above, your data may be disclosed: - ViLAFOÎA AL third party service providers / Service Provider / Subcontractors. If you are our client or supplier, your personal data may be use by companies subcontracted by us for website housing, email, online store, inquiries, hotel management system, call center and commercial partners. We supply only the necessary data for the provision of the service in question. Personal data may also be accessed by internal and external auditors of ViLAFOÎA AL, with the assurance that such data will remain confidential and will not be used for purposes other than auditing.
In case of transfer of personal data outside the EU, it will be subject to adequate safeguards against the applicable legal requirements, such as the execution of agreements which contain standard clauses in accordance with the terms approved by the European Commission. For more information you may contact us to info@vilafoia.com.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?


At any time, you may request:

  • Access to the information we hold on you;
  • Rectification of the information should it be inaccurate or incomplete;
  •  
  • Erasure or the restriction of processing of your personal data;
  • If processing requires your consent or agreement and where such processing of personal data is carried out by automated means, you are entitled to receive previously supplied personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.
Your requests will be carefully handled to ensure that your rights are complied. You may be requested to prove your identity to ensure that personal data is only shared with the respective data subject. It must be borne in mind that in certain cases (e.g., due to legal requirements), your request may not be immediately satisfied. However, you will be informed of the measures implemented in this regard within one month after your request has been submitted. You are also entitled to submit a complaint to the Portuguese Data Protection Authority https://www.cnpd.pt/. 

Right of access


The data owner has the right to obtain from ViLAFOÎA AL confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her are being processed, and, where that is the case, access to the personal data and the information laid down in law. Should you wish to receive more than one copy of your personal data which are being processed, ViLAFOÎA AL will request the payment of a fee to cover administrative costs. 

Right to rectification


The data subject has the right to obtain from ViLAFOÎA AL without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal data concerning him or her.

Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’)


The data subject has the right to obtain from ViLAFOÎA AL the erasure of personal data concerning him or her without undue delay and we are required to erase personal data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies:
a) the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
b) the data subject withdraws consent on which the processing is based (in cases where processing is based on consent), and where there is no other legal ground for the said processing;
c) The data subject objects to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing.

Right to restriction of processing


The data subject has the right to obtain from ViLAFOÎA AL restriction of processing where one of the following applies:
a) the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
b) the processing is unlawful, and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests the restriction of their use instead;
c) ViLAFOÎA AL no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;
d) the data subject has objected to processing pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the person in charge of such processing override those of the data subject.

Right to data portability


If processing requires the consent of the data subject and such consent has been provided by automated means, the data subject has the right to receive the personal data concerning him or her and which has been supplied to ViLAFOÎA AL in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.

Right to object


Where personal data are processed 1) for purposes of legitimate interests pursued by ViLAFOÎA AL; or 2) direct marketing purposes; or 3) to create profiles, the data subject may object at any time to processing of personal data concerning him or her.

CAN YOU WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT AT A LATER DATE?


If consent is legally required to process personal data, the data subject has the right to withdraw his or her consent at any time, although this right does not compromise the lawfulness of the processing carried out based on previously provided consent or subsequent processing of the same personal data on another legal basis, such as for the performance of a contract or a legal obligation to which ViLAFOÎA AL is subject. Should you wish to withdraw your consent, you can contact us at info@vilafoia.com

DO YOU HAVE ANY QUERIES?


If you have any queries with regard to the processing of your personal data, or wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us: E-mail: info@vilafoia.com
Occasionally, the Company will update this Privacy Policy. We would like to ask you to periodically review this document to keep up to date.